Register    Login    Forum    Search    FAQ

Board index » Spellforce 1 » General discussion




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 26 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post Posted: Sun Dec 11, 2011 12:29 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2011 11:59 am
Posts: 12
after reformatting computer, I cannot re-install spellforce gold edition. file sf1.pak seems corrupted: installation 'hangs' and installation time goes up instead of going down. Installation with the patch 1.11 I found on the internet, didn't work (keeps asling to put in installation CD1). I think there was a solution for this problem on the old forum. Can someone help me? :idea:


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: Sun Dec 11, 2011 3:42 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2011 2:57 pm
Posts: 524
info from original forum:

Quote:
Try copying the whole CD to harddisk and start installation from there. Also possible: Deactivate antivirus application and firewall, they sometimes tend to pose some problems.

Good luck


Quote:
Then either the cd is broken or you should try another CD-ROM or DVD-Drive. Burning devices usually have a high tolerance rate concerning scratches or such on cds.

Good luck

_________________
Tempus et vita, tempus et mortis


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: Tue Dec 13, 2011 2:06 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2011 11:59 am
Posts: 12
thanks for your help. Copying the W02-file from spellforce setup leaves 7MB uncopied: I fear the CD is too damaged there. Antivirus and firewall didn't change that.

Now I must look for a DVD-RW drive to give it another try...
other ideas are always wellcome!


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: Tue Dec 13, 2011 6:16 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2011 2:57 pm
Posts: 524
also you can try clean your CD, sometimes it helps, also you can try to create CD image with slow reading option
in my opinion if creating CD image doesn't help, then your only hope is to try on different CD\DVD device, otherwise you need new copy of game from somewhere

_________________
Tempus et vita, tempus et mortis


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: Sun Dec 18, 2011 11:24 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2011 11:59 am
Posts: 12
With another CD/DVD device i managed to copy the three installing CD's.
when I click autorun and start game, nothing happens...
When i try "reinstall", I get the message that spellforce is installed properly.


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: Mon Dec 19, 2011 3:20 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2011 3:15 pm
Posts: 226
In the folder with Autorun.exe ,
don't you also have a SpellForcePlatinumEdition-Setup.exe ?
You might also have do delete any trace of a failed installation before you setup,
is it possible to find un-install spellforce from start menu ?

_________________
Der Hölle Rache kocht in meinem Herzen


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: Mon Dec 19, 2011 4:30 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2011 2:57 pm
Posts: 524
mordo wrote:
In the folder with Autorun.exe ,
don't you also have a SpellForcePlatinumEdition-Setup.exe ?
You might also have do delete any trace of a failed installation before you setup,
is it possible to find un-install spellforce from start menu ?


Yes, at start menu there is jowood - spellforce (your edition or expansion name) menu

_________________
Tempus et vita, tempus et mortis


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: Tue Dec 20, 2011 12:09 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2011 11:59 am
Posts: 12
uninstalled with the 'uninstall' from the start menu. Than reinstalled from my folder with the copied CD's. When clicking desktop icon, it doesn't start. When starting mwith autorun, i see the first menu. If I choose start game, nothing happens.
If you still have inspiration dear helpers, be my guest!


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: Tue Dec 20, 2011 12:13 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2011 3:15 pm
Posts: 226
What OS do you have ?
and what resolution do you use ?

_________________
Der Hölle Rache kocht in meinem Herzen


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post Posted: Tue Dec 20, 2011 4:34 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2011 2:57 pm
Posts: 524
I guess you need press game *.exe instead of autorun
also answer mordo's questions for more info, so we will be able to help then more

_________________
Tempus et vita, tempus et mortis


Top 
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 26 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

Board index » Spellforce 1 » General discussion


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
www.000webhost.com